Airway Drive-in - St. Ann, Missouri
15S E 727011 N 4290206
Drive in closed in the 1980's and replaced by a grocery store in the 1990's. What remains is this beautiful restored neon sign from the drive-in days.

http://img.groundspeak.com/waymarking/bf78c79b-5821-4c2f-b123-8c3dd1e172f6.jpgThe Airway Drive-in opened about 1948. The Airway had one screen but could accommodate about 1000 cars. The sign which dates to the opening of the drive-in has been restored and re-purposed for the grocery store which now occupies the property. I am unsure if the light towers date from the drive-in days or were added later but they do look good.
Current condition: Very little remains (signs, speaker posts, car ramps, screen structure, etc.)

10634 St. Charles Rock Rd.