Grant's Farm - St. Louis, MO
15S E 730597 N 4270302
The Busch family estate once owned by Ulysses S. Grant featuring a tram ride through the wildlife preserve, animal shows and petting area, and fields and stables for the world famous Budweiser Clydesdales.

There are many exciting animal encounters possible at Grant's Farm, the 281-acre ancestral home of the Busch family, located just south of the city of St. Louis. The Farm is home to more than 1,000 animals representing more than 100 different species from six continents. Grant's Farm, operated by Anheuser-Busch, Inc., has been a St. Louis tradition for over five decades. More than 24 million guests have visited this popular family attraction during its history.

The Farm takes its name from our 18th President of the United States, Ulysses S. Grant. In the 1850s, Grant founded and farmed a portion of the 281 acres. Today, this land is home to Grant's Farm and is preserved as a living symbol of the Busch family's love for animals and Anheuser-Busch's commitment to wildlife conservation and preservation. Admission to Grant's Farm is free to all ages. Reservations are not required. In the U.S. Family Travel Guide Zagat Survey®, Grant's Farm ranked overall as the seventh-best family attraction nationwide.

Ulysses S. Grant's original log cabin "Hardscrabble" was purchased by August Busch Sr. in 1907, then moved and reassembled approximately one mile from its original location. In 1977, Anheuser-Busch restored the cabin to its present condition.

Major highlights of any visit to Grant's Farm are the educational and entertaining animal shows in the Tier Garten amphitheater. In the Tier Garten guests will get an up close look at an amazing variety of animals, including kangaroos, tortoises, colorful birds and various other animals. Visitors can enjoy petting and hand-feeding some of the animals, including pygmy goats. Also featured in the Tier Garten are educational and entertaining shows. The Elephant Education show and Animal Encounters show highlight the talents of elephants, parrots, mammals, and reptiles.

Built in 1913, the Bauernhof was the first building constructed on
the Busch family estate. Bauernhof is German for "farmstead." The Bauernhof surrounds a beautiful courtyard and is typical of a 19th century Bavarian farm complete with stables, a carriage house, and offices and quarters for those who lived and worked there. Guests, who are 21 years of age or older, are invited to enjoy complimentary samples of Anheuser-Busch products in the hospitality room. Visitors can relax in the old-world surroundings of the courtyard and enjoy a lunch from the Brat Haus including: bratwurst, pretzels, pizza and chicken strips.

The Budweiser Clydesdale Stables are home to approximately 35 Clydesdale mares, stallions and foals. Anheuser-Busch has one of the world's largest herds of Clydesdale horses and owns
approximately 250 nationwide. Grant's Farm, where up to 15 foals are born each year. is proud to be one of the breeding operations for the world-famous Budweiser Clydesdales.
~ copied from various pages of official website, edited for formatting

10501 Gravois Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63123
Phone: (314) 843-1700

There is a nominal parking fee. ($10 per car as of Aug. 2008)

Hours of Operation:
Summer Schedule Ends Sunday, August 10; Open Weekends Only This Fall Hours: 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Days: Saturday and Sunday only Dates: Aug. 16 – Oct. 26, 2008 Labor Day, Monday, Sept. 1, Open 7 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Note: Times above reflect when park entrance is open. Park closes 90 minutes after park entrance closes. Call (314) 843-1700.

Admission Prices:
Free. Nominal charge for parking.