Temple Israel - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689092 N 3593732
This two sided marker stands on 10th Street just west of its intersection with Veteran's Parkway in Columbus, Ga.

The wording on the marker is as follows:

Temple Israel

Side One:
In 1854 twenty Columbus families banded together to form congregation B’Nai Israel, later known as Temple Israel, the second oldest Jewish congregation in Georgia. For almost one hundred years religious services were held on this site, first in a wooden structure followed by a classical cathedral style edifice reflecting Synagogue architecture of that era. This two story brick temple, built in 1886 was dedicated September 2, 1887. The last service held in this location was on March 8, 1958. The congregation then moved into a contemporary building on Wildwood Avenue.

Side Two:
Records exist of Jewish births, marriages, deaths and burials in Columbus following the city’s founding in 1828. In 1875, Temple Israel became a founding member of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations, the reform movement’s umbrella organization. Temple Israel has continuously functioned as a reform congregation with religious, educational and community outreach programs. The Temple’s 150th anniversary was celebrated in 2004.

This Marker is dedicated in memory of Alan Friend Rothschild by his sisters and brothers.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and The Historic Columbus Foundation Inc.
2005

The area in which this marker stands is now a commercial zone. The marker stands next to one of the best home cooking restaurants in the City of Columbus.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Historic Columbus Foundation