Times Beach Nature Preserve - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673037 N 4748879
The Times Beach Nature Preserve on Buffalo's outer harbor provides three distinct opportunities for viewing many different types of bird species.
Location: New York, United States

Times Beach is a former confined disposal facility that was operated by the US Army Corps of Engineers from 1972-1976. It is 50 acres in size and was constructed to accommodate sediments dredged from Lake Erie. Since disposal operations ceased, significant varieties of wildlife, vegetation and aquatic habitats have occupied the site. In 1991, the City of Buffalo formally designated the site as a nature preserve.

Times Beach is a strategic location for migrating birds because of its proximity to the Niagara River, Lake Erie, and Canadian/American shorelines. More than 220 species of birds have been observed on the site. There are four distinct habitat zones here: a silt flat, marsh, woodlands, and uplands. Some of the many bird species regularly seen at Times Beach are great blue heron, great egret, Baltimore oriole, wild turkey, song sparrow, common goldeneye, lesser yellowlegs, downy woodpecker, goldfinch, Carolina wren, belted kingfisher, red tail hawk, and herring gull.

There are three birdwatching locations at Times Beach. The posted coordinates are for the trailhead. Proceeding immediately straight ahead to N42° 52.374 W078° 52.949 is an open wooden platform that looks out onto the marsh zone. A trail to the left leads to a bird blind at N42° 52.329 W078° 53.021 that looks out over the silt flat zone. Back at the main trail, a trail to the right goes through the woodland and upland zones to a long boardwalk along the north side of the silt flat. A second bird blind is found at the end of the boardwalk at N42° 52.540 W078° 53.230.
Park Name: Times Beach Nature Preserve

Sponsoring Organization: National Parks Service and New York Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Handicap Accessible?: Yes

See long description.