Holy Trinity Church - Nashville, TN
16S E 520230 N 4000942
The church is one of the purest examples of classic 19th century Gothic architecture in the South. On May 7, 1852, the cornerstone was laid by The Right Reverend James Hervey Otey, first Episcopal bishop of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following information comes directly from the church's history page (visit link)

The church is one of the purest examples of classic 19th century Gothic architecture in the South. Holy Trinity sits on a small triangular lot at the corner of High Street (now Sixth Avenue, South) and Ewing Avenue. Mr. M. W. Wetmore donated the property in 1851. On May 7, 1852, the cornerstone was laid by The Right Reverend James Hervey Otey, first Episcopal bishop of Tennessee. In 1853, the church building was finished, except for the tower, which was completed in 1887. The church was consecrated on May 27, 1888. The architect firm of Willis and Dudley of New York chose the English village church design for the building. Furthermore, the church has been listed and described in a number of publications concerned with historical structures, and was nominated and received an Architectural Award from the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville. Moreover, the church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

During the Civil War, church services were discontinued. In 1862, the church building was taken over by the Union Army.

In a crowded, busy, business district that was once a prosperous residential area stands Nashville’s oldest Episcopal Church building, Holy Trinity.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No