Miller, C.W., Livery Stable - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673407 N 4750700
The Miller Livery Stable in downtown Buffalo was once considered once of the finest stables and horse storage facilities in the country.
Location: New York, United States

The C.W. Miller Stable in downtown Buffalo is significant for its architecture and engineering in addition to transportation history and commerce. Designed by Lansing and Beierl and built between 1892-1894, the six story building incorporated innovative structural solutions that accommodated the circulation needs and specialized functions associated with urban liveries in a vertical program. The design of the building addressed lighting, heating, plumbing, waste removal, and fire suppression with the latest available technologies while creating a distinctive facade compatible in scale and style with the commercial architecture of downtown.

At the time of its construction, the Miller stable attracted national attention in the engineering press for its system of construction and the ample accommodations it provided for horses and the storage of carts, carriages, and sleighs. Charles W. Miller was a prominent Buffalo businessman who made is fortune in the urban horse transportation business. The local press hailed the building as a "palace for horses" and claimed it was the finest stable in the country.

Unfortunately, the stable quickly lost its usefulness as the automobile gained popularity. By the end of World War I, the Miller Livery was converted to a parking garage for cars and renamed the Huron Street Garage, and later the Hertz Garage. Eventually with downtown businesses fleeing to the suburbs, a multi-story parking ramp was no longer a viable use for the building. It has remained vacant since around 2000. The current owner has rumored that he may convert the building into apartments.
75 W Huron St
Buffalo, NY United States