El Cid - San Francisco, CA
Statue of the Catalian military leader. Located at the Legion of Honor.

Rodrigo (or Ruy) Díaz de Vivar (c. 1040, Vivar, near Burgos – 10 July 1099, Valencia), known as El Cid Campeador, was a Castilian nobleman, military leader and gifted diplomat, who after being exiled, conquered and governed the city of Valencia. Rodrigo Díaz was educated in the royal court of Castile and became the alférez, or chief general, of Alfonso VI, and his most valuable asset in the fight against the Moors.
The nickname "El Cid" comes from the Spanish article "El", which means "The" and the dialectal Arab word ??? "sïdi" or sayyid, which means "Lord". So "El Cid" could be translated as "The Lord". The title "Campeador" is a vulgar Latin word that could be translated as "master of military arts". Wikipedia