Locustwood Courts - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 497934 N 4419734
This is a half court basketball area located in one of our smallish municipal parks on the west side of town. The lines are a bit faded but identifiable and the hoop, rim, net and backboard are all well-maintained.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the most compact of our multi-faceted municipal parks in Cherry Hill. They certainly made the most of limited space. It sits on a street corner and extends a block in either direction, making it about 3 total blocks. The basketball court takes up about one eighth of the total area. There is a tennis court in the rear and this court sits on the corner, in front. The playground in also in the front, to the right. Everything here is well-maintained and extremely safe.

The surrounding homes and population are mostly old-timers who have been living here for decades; it is its own built in town watch. I visited in the evening near sunset and the courts were being used. There are tall flood lights which allow for nighttime play as well. There are no rest rooms and parking can be found on the street in front of the park.

This basketball court is located a half mile or so from our municipal complex and gets its name from an unincorporated part of town, similar to Erlton or Ellisburg.

The actual court is listed within the park and is referred to as: 30) LOCUSTWOOD, Martin & Murray *p, tc on our Cherry Hill Recreation web page.

Our recreational areas are sometimes listed by street name or complex name. This is listed by the unincorporated town name within the boundary of Cherry Hill (as previously stated).

This is map of our town. Look for 30, that is where the basketball court is located.

Nets on hoops?: yes