Kellerman Log Cabin, Conesus, New York, USA
18T E 281008 N 4733939
This cabin is one of the few surviving from the early 19th century in this region of New York State.
Location: New York, United States

This cabin was built in 1816 by Issac Kellerman at the northwest corner of Dansville-Conesus Road and Jones Hill Road, a major early stage route. It is one of five known surviving log cabins in the Genesee Valley that dates back to the first decades of the nineteenth century.

In 1978 the cabin was moved from it's original location to Ricky Green Town Park. The cabin was carefully dismantled and every piece was labeled to assure it's exact reconstruction.

The cabin is presently headquarters for the Ganeasos History Keepers, a local historical society. The cabin is open for town celebrations and history programs for local school children.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1816

Architectural Period/Style: Squared-log cabin

Architect (if known): Issac Kellerman

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Log Cabin

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Quoting from the National Register of Historic Places Registration form:
It is likely, given the physical evidence of the cabin's construction and the German name of the builder, that the Kellermans were part of a stream of Pennsylvania settlers to the Genesee Valley.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Wood