FIRST - Nuclear Submarine - Groton, CT
USS Nautilus (SSN-571)
Location: Connecticut, United States

At the U.S. Navy Submarine Force Museum, on the banks of the Thames River in Groton, Connecticut, the worlds first nuclear powered submarine is on display.

Copied word for word from the Wikipedia web page:
Nautilus's keel was laid at General Dynamics' Electric Boat Division in Groton, Connecticut by Harry S. Truman, President of the United States, on June 14, 1952. She was christened on January 21, 1954 and launched into the Thames River, sponsored by Mamie Eisenhower, the wife of Truman's successor Dwight D. Eisenhower. Nautilus was commissioned on September 30, 1954, under the command of Commander Eugene P. Wilkinson, USN.

Nautilus was powered by the S2W naval reactor, a pressurized water reactor produced for the US navy by Westinghouse Electric Corporation.

... On January 17, 1955 she put to sea for the first time and signaled her historic message: "Underway on nuclear power."

She was decommissioned and stricken from the Naval Vessel Register on 3 March 1980.

Access to the bow of the submarine to tour a small part of the ship is offered for free. The museum also does not charge admission.

Wiki web page: (visit link)

I've lived in Connecticut for over 40 years and never knew about this historic place. As I strolled around the museum and submarine, I saw over a a dozen things that could be listed as waymarks.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque

Location of coordinates: Groton, Connecticut