Oak Grove Cemetery - St Marys, Georgia
Historic cemetery in St. Marys, Georgia.

A beautiful avenue of oaks leads (R) to the OAK GROVE CEMETERY, established in 1780.  It is surrounded by a low stone wall with ached gateways and shaded by large oak trees, their trunks covered with a lichen that is rosy pink when its brood buds appear.  Many of the individual lots are surrounded by brick walls and iron fences.  Vine-covered marble slabs with French inscriptions mark the graves of French planters who fled from Santo Domingo to escape massacre during a slave uprising and of Acadians banished with Evangeline.  - Georgia: A Guide to Its Towns and Countryside, Tour 1, pg 292

Oak Grove Cemetery is much as described in the Guide. The cemetery has three sections the old white section, the old black section and the "new" section.  The cemetery has many interesting grave markers representing different eras in its over 200 year history.

Book: Georgia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 292