Triceratops-planteater, Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens, Daytona Beach. Fla
17R E 499320 N 3223745
A Sugar Mill, a Botantical Garden and a Dinosaur statue what do all these have in common? Bongoland of course come and visit this piece of lost tourism history in Daytona Beach, Fla.

This Triceratops statue created by M.D. "Manny" Lawerence in the 1950s for the now defunct "Bongoland" theme park still lurks the dark reaches of the Park. Bongo land was opened before the times of Disney but never really took off as a tourism attraction. It contained a series of dinosaur statues mostly created from chicken wire and concrete and most of them still stand today. Interestingly the park was built upon the site of an old Sugar Mill Plantation which to date draws more attention than Bongoland did. When the state bought the now defunct park to preserve the plantation a group of local volunteers also joined in the preservation effort by planting a botantical garden on the site. Many weddings and other type services are now held here amongst this eclectic mix of Dinosaurs, Sugar Mill Ruins, stone bridges and Beautiful Gardens.
Location:
old sugar mill road