Confederate Cemetery-GHM-126-4-Spalding County
US 41/Ga 7 in Griffin at the Cemetery

Stonewall Cemetery is located on part of a plot given as a burial site by Gen. Lewis Lawrence Griffin when he founded Griffin in 1840. Several hundred Confederate and one Union soldier, casualties of the Battles of Atlanta and Jonesboro, from the hospital at the old Synodical College and the battlefields, are buried here. The principal monument, among the first to Confederate dead, was erected by the Ladies Memorial Assn. of Griffin in 1869. The first recorded Confederate Memorial Day in Griffin was Oct. 26, 1866, making it among the first in Georgia, Rev. D.L Gwinn, pastor of the First Baptist Church, delivered an "eloquent and appropriate address" on that occasion.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 126-4