Orange Hall - St. Marys, Georgia
Historic mansion now house museum in St. Marys, Georgia.

ORANGE HALL, SW, corner Osborne and Congress Sts., is a two-story house of Greek Revival design set on well-landscaped grounds enclosed by a picket fence.  The porch balustrade has balusters similar in design to the columns.  The immense basement kitchen has the original fireplace fitted with crane and built-in ovens.  The house was built between 1832 and 1837 by Horace S. Pratt when he was serving his last term as pastor of the Presbyterian church- Georgia: A Guide to Its Towns and Countryside, Tour 1, pg 291

The house was converted to apartments in the 1930s and remained apartments until about 1960 when the house was deeded to the city of St Marys.  The house now houses a history museum to the area's past.

Hours:
Monday by Appointment