The Fannin Avengers-GHM-126-15-Spalding County
US 19 at the National Guard Armory near the airport, Griffin

In 1846, when President Polk called for volunteers to fight against Mexico, a company of men organized promptly in Griffin. Calling themselves "The Fannin Avengers", they marched to Columbus where the company became part of a regiment commanded by Col. Henry R. Jackson of Savannah. The regiment performed gallant service in Mexico.

The company was named in honor of Col. James W. Fannin of Twiggs County, a martyr to Texas independence. Tremendously outnumbered, he agreed to surrender his command to Mexican troops when assured the safety of his men would be guaranteed. Instead, he and his men were murdered at Goliad in 1836.

Officers of "The Fannin Avengers" were Captain H. J. Sargent, 1 st Lt. George D. Alexander, 2nd Lt. H. B. Holliday. Non-commissioned officers at the time the company left Griffin were 1st Sgt. F. M. Ison, 2nd Sgt. G. D. Johnson, 3rd Sgt. William F. Moore, 4th Sgt. Robert Latimer, 1 st Cpl. Alex O. Reed, 2nd Cpl. T. D. Bertody, 3rd Cpl. J os. Johnson, 4th Cpl. Ben F. Ingram.
Type of Marker: Highway