Clark's Hill/ Norton State Historic Site
15S E 585181 N 4268552
Clark's Hill, at the historic confluence of the Osage and Missouri Rivers, was a campsite for the Lewis & Clark Expedition in June of 1804 and also for their return stop in September,1806. The hilltop was a great place for Clark to survey the rivers.

To ascend the steep and primative trail to the top of Clark's Hill is like stepping back into history. The view there has inspired National Geographic (April 2002) author Cathy Salter and Missouri history writer James Denny.

Sculptor Sabra Tull Meyer created the "Corps of Discovery" monument whose focus is in part based on the surveying measurements William Clark took here. The trail is 1/2 mile in length.

Also please be advised that the mosquitoes William Clark commented on in his journal entries are also very large and plentiful today too. So bring a long sleeve shirt and some good insect repellent. A crisp cold day in the fall is the best time of year to make this hike.

Jim Denny and James Harlan's book "Atlas of Lewis & Clark in Missouri"
shows how the Missouri & Osage Rivers aren't as close as they were when the Corps of Discovery tied their keel boat up directly below the hill. Use your imagination to picture the way it was two hundred years ago.

In summary, it requires a little effort to reach the place where we know William Clark stood to make his surveying measurements in 1804. Remember the mosquitoes and plan accordinly. The reward lies with the vista at the top of the hill and that makes it a primo spot to visit on the National Lewis & Clark Historic Trail! See the Missouri State Park's website for more information and hours of operation.

"Must Sees"at this location":
The view from the top is worth the climb if you are healthy and like a little adventure. Note the signage on the trail and ancient Indian mounds described by Clark. Visit the Missouri State Capitol grounds and the new Lewis & Clark Trailhead Plaza after your visit here.

Date Waymark Created: 08/22/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Don't Know