Oshawa Lawn Bowling Club
Oshawa Lawn Bowling Club is located behind the Northview Community Center at 150 Beatrice St E.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lawn bowling in Oshawa took place for the first time in 1904 on the property of Eli Edmondson known as "Prospect Park." This property later became known as "Parkwood," the stately home of the late Colonel and Mrs. R.S. McLaughlin.

Mr. Fred Bull is credited with forming the club which began with 4 rinks and 22 charter members. In 1907, the club was moved to the site of the Williams Piano Works on the northwest corner of Richmond and Simcoe Streets.

In 1923, with the city growing at a rapid pace the club moved again, this time to the southwest corner of Alexander and Simcoe Streets to property owned by the City of Oshawa. At that time the club had 10 rinks.

Another move to the northeast corner of MacMillian Drive and Colborne Street took place in 1939, again to city property. The club was given a 50 year lease and enjoyed this location until the new facilities were opened on the July 1st weekend of 1990 at the Northview Community Centre on Beatrice Street East.

During the first part of the 20th century lawn bowling was a gentlemen's sport, but in 1930 women were invited to become bowlers.

In the mid 1970's a junior program was established to encourage young people to play the sport.

In 1993 the visibly impaired program was established to encourage the visibly impaired to play the sport.

The Oshawa Lawn Bowling Club is a remarkable club, with keen competitors, memorable tournaments, caring members and the best possible environment in which to play the sport of lawn bowling.

To visit their website, click here.

Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface