Deep River County Park Hobart, IN
16T E 481552 N 4591670
Wonderful park to visit and walk the paths through the flower gardens and nature trails. Located in Hobart, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Located in Hobart, IN.

The historic area of the serene park stretches along the Deep River corridor for about four miles with trails beginning behind the Historic Wood's Grist Mill - originally built in 1838 by John Wood as a wood frame structure. It was later rebuilt of brick in 1876 by Nathan Wood, John's son, as a custom flouring mill. That's the building you see today.

The Lake County Parks and Recreation Board acquired the site and renovated the mill, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1975. Renovated in 1976, Wood's Mill is surrounded by gardens, a wedding gazebo, visitor center, and Grinder Field, home of the Deep River Grinders historic base ball team.

Wood's Grist Mill was the first successful industry in Lake County and stands as a reminder of the great industrial strength of Northwest Indiana. Today corn meal is ground using the large mill stones from May through October when the building is open from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. daily.

Next door, the Deep River Visitor Center, housed in the remains of a 1904 church, offers a variety of specialty items and hand made crafts. Deep River's own pure maple syrup is available during Maple Syrup Time during the first of March each year.

The nature trails along the river connect the historic areas of the park with a picnic area and provide a picturesque view of woods and natural habitat.
Name: Deep River County Park

Street Location: 9410 Old Lincoln Highway