Bowie County
15S E 369374 N 3704650
This 1936 Pink Granite Highway Marker has a 1971 plaque on it. The marker is sitting in front of the Bowie County Courthouse in New Boston.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas Data:
Index Entry: Bowie County
City: New Boston vicinity
County: Bowie
Subject Codes: counties
Year Marker Erected: 1936
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial - Highway Marker (pink granite)

Marker Text:
Named for James Bowie (1799-1836), who fought for Texas freedom from 1819, when he joined the Long Expedition, to 1836 -- when he died in defense of the Alamo. Inhabited before 1800 by agricultural Indians, charted 1819 for Anglo-American settlement, this was Red River County land when Texas Republic was founded in 1836. Bowie County was created Dec. 18, 1840; organized Feb. 1, 1841. County seats: DeKalb, Old Boston, Texarkana, and Boston. Forceful citizens joined in beginning railroad construction in 1857. Economy is based on agriculture, lumber, manufacturing. Erected by the State of Texas - 1971