Amelia Island Williams House - Fernandina Beach, Florida
17R E 456098 N 3394880
This present day Bed and Breakfast was established in 1856 in this historical town of Fernandina Beach, on Amelia Island.

This elegant 147 year-old stately antebellum mansion once served as a stop on the Underground Railroad and served as host to Confederate President Jefferson Davis.

When Jefferson Davis was president of the Confederacy, he stayed at the estate and stored some of his personal effects here during the Civil War. When the Union troops took over the Island, the homes were used as their headquarters and as an infirmary for injured troops. It was also part of the underground railway for runaway slaves and was recently featured on the front page of the Amelia Island News Leader. The secret room used as part of the underground railroad is still in existence.

103 South Ninth St.
Fernandina Beach, Fl USA