Clark-Bessant House - St. Mary's, Georgia
17R E 447570 N 3399155
A bronze plaque on the nearby Clark-Bessant House shows that this is St. Marys' oldest residence, built 1801.

After being indicted for murder for killing popular Founding Father Alexander Hamilton in an 1804 pistol duel, U.S. Vice President Aaron Burr fled south, first to Cumberland Island, where he was turned away by Revolutionary hero Gen. Nathanael Greene, then to the St. Marys home of his former classmate Maj. Archibald Clark. Mrs. Clark reportedly didn't approve of an accused murderer under her roof and Burr quickly moved on. Never tried for killing Hamilton, he returned to Washington and resumed his vice presidential duties. The plaque on the front of the house on Osborne Street notes Burr's visit and that of Gen. Winfield Scott, who stopped for R&R on his way home from the Indian wars in Florida. The descendants of Archibald Clark still own the house, which is home to A. Clark Antiques.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1801

Architectural Period/Style: Pre Victorian