Lewis and Clark Trailhead Plaza
15S E 572178 N 4270325
The new "Corps of Discovery" monument and trailhead park on the Capitol grounds commemorates the passage up the Missouri River of the Lewis & Clark Expedition in 1804,and remembers Missourians participation in the bicentennial events of 2004-2006.

On June 4, 2008 the State of Missouri dedicated the new outdoor Lewis & Clark Trailhead on the Missouri State Capitol grounds. On that same day in 1804 the Lewis & Clark Expeditrion passed by what today we call the City of Thomas Jefferson-- Missouri's capital city.

The plaza design which includes the five bronze heroic size statues was a coordinated effort on behalf of the State of Missouri and the City of Jefferson to provide an area for a greenway and bicycle trail destination.

The statues include:
York- William Clark's manservant
Meriwether Lewis-- Leader of the expedition for President Jefferson
Seaman- Lewis' Newfoundland dog who also made the journey
William Clark- co-captain of the expedition and map maker.
George Drouillard- French Canadian/Shawnee guide and interpreter

Together they comprised "the Captains' Mess" in June 1804.

In the center of the plaza is a time capsule meant to be opened in fifty years in June 2058.

The sculptor was Sabra Tull Meyer. The landscape designer was the internationally known Austin Tao of St Louis, Missouri.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Note in particular the lesser known members of the Corps of Discovery. The likeness of George Drouillard is one of the first in the nation, and finally recognizes his contribution to the mission that was by necessity a team effort. Note that York looks relaxed and comfortable carrying a rifle-- unique for a slave. Also note the landscape design: the aged limestone rocks;the falling water; and the scrubs. Drinking fountains include one for dogs.

Date Waymark Created: 08/18/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes