Mary Lanning~ Hastings, NE
This statue is entitled "Tender Touch" and is dedicated to the memory of Mary Lanning.
Location: Nebraska, United States

"Tender Touch" was created by George Lundeen and dedicated in 1995. The statue can be found on the grounds of Mary Lanning Memorial Hospital, Hastings, NE. This work of art is dedicated to a young woman who died in the early part of the 20th Century.

Mary Lanning was a bright, energetic young woman who was raised in the Hastings area. As a young woman, she moved form Hastings to pursue a degree in social work; and she attended Smith college in Northamptom, MA. While home on Christmas vacation in 1910, she contracted pneumonia and became seriously ill. Unfortunately, proper health care was not readily available. Miss Lanning died on January 15, 1910.

The Lanning family was devastated by their daughter's death. However, her passing inspired the family to develop one of the most successful hospitals in Nebraska. The parents traveled across the United States and Europe to learn more about services and organization of some of the most prominent hospitals.

On January 21, 1915, the Lanning family and community of Hastings dedicated Mary Lanning Memorial Hospital and School of Nursing.