New Boston
This marker is at the corner of E N Front St. and US Highway 82.

Subject Codes: cities and towns
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Marker Location: US 82 in center of New Boston in front of city parking lot
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Established as shipping point when Texas & Pacific Railroad was built across Bowie County in 1870s, drawing business from original town of Boston (4 mi. S). New Boston townsite was platted in 1876; its post office opened Jan. 26, 1877, with L. C. DeMorse as postmaster. Baptists organized church here in 1880; Methodists, 1883; Church of Christ, 1943. The first building designed as a school was erected in 1886.

New Boston men who have served in the Texas Legislature: Blair McGee (1889); Norman L. Dalby (1909-1910); R. M. Hubbard (1929, 1931), and Joseph White, Jr. (1939). (1971)

Incise on back:

Marker Sponsors: Veterans of World War I, Bowie County Barracks #1657, Their Auxiliary, and The Bowie County Historical Survey Committee