Sunrise
15R E 672623 N 3373011
2 different sides. Located on River Road, north of Port Allen, on north side of the Placid Oil Refinery.
Location: Louisiana, United States

2 sides state
Side #1:
A place (not a time of day) of green and golden pages turned slowly enough, to hear the bees whispering in the clover and smell the season of the river in the fog and dust. It must be there still in the trees and the spaces where people live and children play in barefoot memories.

Side #2:
In 1874 Alexander Banes, a former slave, purchased property which he sold to Sunrise Realty Co. in 1905. About 1906 the Missouri-Pacific Railroad began using a train-ferry to cross the Mississippi River, causing a great spurt in the population of Sunrise. This marker is a reminder of a community that has gone on, but remains in the happy memories of her descendants.
Marker Name: Sunrise

Marker Type: Roadside