Dent County Veterans Memorial, Salem, MO
County seat, at the courthouse.

see above.

Date of dedication: July, 4, 1992

Who Put it Here?: Walker-Roney American Legion Post #99

Description of Memorial:
Garden and marbel to obsecure the new wheelchair ramps to the courthouse. Trying to keep the "old" look and provide modern access. Large flag pole and flat marble "wall" resting on two boat shaped foundation stones of marble.

Just down the road about a quarter of a mile (north) is a paved roadside turnout with a large State Historical Society marker about this town and county. This roadside turn out is the original location of the County Court House which was burned down during the Civil War. About another half mile north is another (this time gravel)roadside turnout with an old 40's style marker. This marker points out the camp site [and photo of the Cherokees who came here] of the Northern Route of the "Trail of Tears" and the Cherokees who had to endure this trial.