General Stand Watie, near Southwest City,(MO) in Oklahoma
15S E 353515 N 4043455
On the shoulder of the road in front of Polson Cemetery, where Watie's grave is located. Only Native People to achieve the rank of Brigadier General during Civil War, and last Confederate General to surrender.

Monument Erected by: Oklahoma Historical Society.
County of Memorial: Delaware County.
Date Monument Erected: 1971.
Location of Monument: take Cherokee St. in Southwest City (MO), W. to Stand Watie RD, follow it 1½ miles to Polson Cemetery.

Monument Text:

STAND WATIE
DEGATAGA OO-WATEE

Stand Watie was only American Indian to attain rank of Brigadier General during Civil War and was last Confederate General to surrender. Born in Georgia December 12, 1806. He spoke only Cherokee language until he was 12 years of age.

When Federal Government began urging Cherokees to move from Georgia, Tennessee, and North Carolina to a home west of the Mississippi, Stand Watie was one of those who believed it best for Cherokees to make such move. As signer of the treaty of New Echota in 1836, which provided for removal of Cherokees to the west. Stand Watie cained family of those opposed to such treaty provision.

After removal to the west, Watie married Sarah C. Bell to whom three sons, and two daughters were born.

At outbreak of Civil War, Stand Watie espoused the Southern cause and soon received commission as Colonel in Confederate Army. Among battles in which he participated were Wilson's Creek, Bird Creek, Pea Ridge, Haney Springs, and Cabin Creek. He attained the rank of Brigadier General on May 10, 1864.

Was joint commander with General R.M. Gano at Battle of Cabin Creek fought September 18, 1864. In this battle Confederates routed Federals and captured about 300 wagons loaded with supplies. Thus for a time, enabling the destitute Indian Confederates to continue in the war.

General Stand Watie surrendered his command at Doaksville, near Fort Towson on June 23, 1865.

He died on September 9, 1871. A man of courage, leadership, and spirit.