Governor John Pillsbury - University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District
15T E 481321 N 4980559
Governor John Pillsbury was born in 1828. Artist: Daniel Chester French University of Minnesota Collection
Location: Minnesota, United States

The statue is located in front of Burton Hall (on the University of Minnesota campus) opposite the main entrance to the building.

Governor Pillsbury is buried at Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
The following is text from the Application to the National Register of Historic Places Inventory (received and entered in 1984):

“The Pillsbury Statue (1900), dedicated September 12, 1900, was erected by the alumni and friends of the University as a token of honor and appreciation for the services of Governor John S. Pillsbury to the University. Situated directly across Pillsbury Drive from Burton Hall, the statue consists of a heroic size bronze figure mounted on a pedestal of granite. Flanking the pedestal are granite branches and urns on a dias. The statue is the work of sculptor Daniel Chester French.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District

Address:
University of Minnesota; across the street from Burton Hall whose address is 178 Pillsbury Drive SE; Minneapolis, MN 55455

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings