World Bird Sanctuary - Valley Park, MO
An educational facility located near Lone Elk Park with an emphasis on raptors.

WORLD BIRD SANCTUARY
125 Bald Eagle Ridge Road
Valley Park, MO 63088

What to do when you get here:
Visit our nature center where you can view amazing animal exhibits, visit with our Naturalists, hike the trails, picnic under one of our shelters, bird-watch (we have wild ones too!), take advantage of amazing photo opportunities, shop the Raptique Gift Shop for unique nature-related gift items including jewelry, sculptures, clothing, books and kid’s stuff!

The World Bird Sanctuary's mission is to preserve the earth's biological diversity and to secure the future of threatened bird species in their natural environments. We work to fulfill that mission through education, captive breeding, field studies and rehabilitation.

WBS operates under the leadership of Executive Director Walter C. Crawford, Jr. along with dedicated staff, volunteers, interns and an active Board of Directors. Crawford directs the daily operations of the sanctuary, but is responsible to the Board of Directors in all matters, ensuring that WBS is above reproach in this field. The sanctuary employs a full time staff of 35 and hires approximately 25 part time employees each year. The most important aspect of WBS is, beyond a doubt, its staff and volunteers. They are individuals who have dedicated their lives to wildlife conservation and the mission of the sanctuary. They are also the reason for this organization's success.

The World Bird Sanctuary is one of North America's largest facilities for the conservation of birds. WBS is on the leading edge of public awareness regarding the plight of bird species worldwide. World Bird Sanctuary was founded in 1977 by Ornithologist Walter C. Crawford, Jr. Crawford began his career at the St. Louis Zoo working closely with the Zoo's Director and Wild Kingdom Star Marlin Perkins. Recognizing a need for an organization dedicated to birds of prey, Crawford began his life's work. Today, Crawford continues to direct the organization he founded. He also travels nationwide to speak at conventions and banquets with his humorous and inspirational message of environmental conservation.

The World Bird Sanctuary is a 501(c)(3) Not-for-profit Tax Exempt Organization
~ from official website

There are a number of birds of prey on display tethered to perches in an outdoor "weathering area" from 10-4. These are birds that have been rehabilitated but are not releasable into the wild for one reason or another. There are a variety of caged specimens including some exotic species for viewing along a gravel trail, as well as a bird hospital that is not open to the public. Several feeding stations have been set up for watching native wild birds such as mourning doves, cardinals, goldfinches, titmouse, and nuthatch. I was informed that some of the other less common birds which are possible to see here include the pileated woodpecker, scarlet tanager, and yellow-billed cuckoo. The staff is quite knowledgeable as well as friendly and helpful to provide information, you can tell they have a passion for our feathered friends.

World Bird Sanctuary also seems to have a high concentration of Eagle Scout projects located on their grounds. Admission is free, but donations are encouraged to help feed and care for the animals. Besides birds, there are also several reptiles and small mammals. Pets are not allowed. Hours are 8am-5pm, visitor center open 11am-3pm.
Park Name: World Bird Sanctuary

Sponsoring Organization: World Bird Sanctuary

Handicap Accessible?: Yes

feeding stations and a viewing blind along the hiking trail, feeding station and seating in picnic area near visitor's center