Guild Chapel, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 588325 N 5783026
The Guild Chapel is one of Stratford's best-known buildings. Situated on the corner of Chapel Lane and Church Street.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Guild Chapel of Stratford-upon-Avon, overlooking the site of New Place where William Shakespeare lived in retirement and died, is one of Stratford-upon-Avon's most historic and beautiful buildings. It was founded over 700 years ago and has an unusual and interesting history.

The fraternity or Guild of the Holy Cross was already in existence in 1269, when Bishop Godfrey Giffard of Worcester granted a licence to the brethren of the Guild to build a chapel and to found a hospital for the poor priests in the diocese.

The present fabric of the chancel of the Chapel incorporates portions of the original building, but the nave and tower were added in the fifteenth century. By this time the Guild of the Holy Cross had come to be an influential religious fraternity, owning properties and occupying a position of authority in the town. It had an extensive membership and business organisation.

Following the suppression of the Guild at the Reformation, the Chapel, together with the Guild's other properties, was granted by the Crown in 1553 to the Bailiff and Corporation of Stratford. It thus enjoys the peculiar position of being in the ownership and control of the town authority rather than an ecclesiastical body.

The Guild Chapel has played an important part in the life of the community from early days, and was without doubt one of the buildings particularly familiar to Shakespeare. For generations it has served as the Chapel of the Grammar School adjoining, which was also founded by the Guild. It is used as a chapel of unity, with a service of Holy Communion held every Wednesday morning, an Ecumenical Service on the first Saturday of the month and other occasional services.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1450

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Unknown

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Wednesday

Street address of Church:
Church Street/Chapel Lane