Hurricane Proof Home - Murrells Inlet, SC
A supposedly hurricane proof house.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The round house was built in the mid-70s as a prototype for a development that never happened. When developer began to experience financial difficulties, the rest of the property was sold and developed as "A Place at the Beach" (stack-em-up condos).

It's been called "the Jetsons house" by some locals due to its futuristic concrete form, which is intended to make the house hurricane proof.

NOTE: There is no address on the property. The one on the north side is 1556 and the condo on the south is 1582. The driveway for the Compass Rose Condo is directly across the street and is 1567. I've estimated the street number from these observations and communications with Murrells Inlet 2007.
Building Address:
1570 S. Waccamaw Dr