Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496785 N 4413449
Some historical sources show that African American, Haddonfield church members w/ encouragement from the Lawnside Church decided to build their own around 1885. The church was officially set up in November of 1887.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Among the Negro population (208,828) the church is the most important and the financially strongest institution. Since 1812, when the free Negroes organized the First Baptist Church at Trenton, the number of Negro churches has increased to 412, with a membership of 71,221 representing 19 denominations. The Baptist is the largest group with 159 churches and a membership of 41,129. The group next in importance, the Methodist, established the Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church at Free Haven (now Lawnside) in 1813...." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past: Page 148, 1939

Lawnside History
From Wikipedia:
"On April 20, 1926, an "Official Special Election" was held in the Borough of Lawnside. Just one month earlier, on March 24, 1926, Governor of New Jersey A. Harry Moore signed into law New Jersey General Assembly Bill 561, dissolving Centre Township, of which Lawnside was a part, and incorporating the Borough of Lawnside, which also included portions of the borough of Barrington. With its first election, Lawnside became the first independent self-governing African American community north of the Mason-Dixon line. Lawnside is home to a massive United Parcel Service depot."

A history of the church may be found HERE

Also of note: The oldest structure in Lawnside is the Peter Mott House and served as a stop on the Underground Railroad. The house is listed on the NRHP. Peter Mott also served as pastor of nearby Mount Pisgah A.M.E. Church. he is buried in back of the church. His marker is gone.

306 Warwick Rd N
Lawnside, NJ 08045