Veterans Monument, Norris City, IL
Small town monument on the library lawn, very visible not hidden away.

County of Memorial: White County.
Location of Memorial: Division St. & Gossett St., in front of library, Norris City.

Monument Text:

VETERANS MONUMENT

We the people of Norris City pay tribute to those members of the Armed Forces who honorably served our nation.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those Members of the Armed Forces Who Honorably Served.

see above.

Who Put it Here?: The People of Norris City.

Description of Memorial:
Dark red Missouri Marble stone standing in front of flag pole next to the library main entrance sidewalk. This trip into Illinois covered 3 counties (White, Saline, Gallatin). I have entered the Veterans memorial from Galatia in Saline county, will do the one from Carrier Mills (Unique). Several small town memorials are quite well done. Gallatin county offers Old Shawneetown, almost all gone from flood now, but it has steep history even General Lafayette visited there, as did Lew and Clark in the early period of the Expedition. White county is steeped in Archeological sites, prehistoric man and many pleasant small towns. If you go there pick out a small in town cafe, eat breakfast or lunch and visit with the people, it will be rewarding.