Wilcox Octagon House - Camillus, New York
This octagon house is located at 5420 West Genesee Street in the Village of Camillus, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Isaiah Wilcox was a retired businessman, farmer, and deacon of the Camillus N.Y. Baptist Church. He added several parcels of land to his farm to provide space for raising animals and several kinds of apples and berries. In 1856 he built this home, in the apple orchard, according to the ideas layed out in Orson Fowler's book “The Octagon House-A Home for All”. After Wilcox's death around 1900, the estate was divided up and most of the 40 acres later became the residential community called Orchard Village. The house however, was sold to the Fox family, who had lived on the farm, taking care of the Wilcox livestock, for the sum of $1.00. Three generations of Fox families have lived in the octagon house since then. Around 1967, the house and 1 acre of land surrounding it, was sold to the Camillus Historical Society. The house has carefully been restored to its original condition both inside and outside, while period furniture decorates the inside, most of it dating from the 1860's to early 1900. The house is open for tours on Sundays from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. during the months of April through December, while groups can tour by appointment during the week. The house is closed during the months of January, February and March.