Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie - Will Co., IL, USA
16T E 405265 N 4577364
Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie is a restored prairie to reclaim land once used for munitions manufacturing.
Location: Illinois, United States

Since the Joliet Army Arsenal Plant was no longer being used to manufacture munitions, the 19,000-acre Midewin (meh-DAY-win) National Tallgrass Prairie was created to reclaim the land back to its pre-settlement landscape with native plant species.

Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie is open every day, from an hour before sunrise until an hour after sunset. The Forest Service may close some parts of Midewin at certain times for public safety or to protect sensitive resources.

The Visitor's Center is open from 8:00 - 4:30 Monday through Saturday during the Spring and Summer months and Monday through Friday only during the Fall and Winter months.

Not all parts of Midewin are open to the public. Please stay on the marked trails and do not cross closed gates & fences. Some reasons for an area to be closed include, but not limited to, public safety, introduction of a new plant species, endangered species, grazing rights, and/or various hunting seasons.
Park Name: Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie

Historic/Cultural Park: no