The Great Endurance Run - Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 436917 N 3355249
This historical marker is located at the roadside in downtown Jacksonville near the corner of Ocean and E. Adams.

The marker reads:

On November 24, 1909 the "Autoist" participating in "The Great Endurance Run" reached the "Turn Around Checkpoint" at the Jacksonville City Hall which was located at this exact site. The located marked the halfway point for the "Driver and Observers" of the eighteen automobiles that took part in the grueling, four day "Endurance Run" from Tampa to Jacksonville to Tampa to promote good roads for Florida. The even did, indeed, foster bond issues and highway construction throughout Florida. The original "Run" was sponsored by the Tampa Daily Times under the auspices of The Tampa Automobile Club with Coca Cola being advertising sponsors.
Marker Number: no number

County: Duval