Courthouse Cannon - Monroe, Michigan
17T E 301215 N 4643100
The inscription has long faded, it starts with "Relic of the Battle of the River Raisin, January 18-22, 1813." then "Presented to the city by the committee ????? for the centennial celebration" ???
Location: Michigan, United States

This Cannon is located in front of the courthouse in downtown Monroe.

This cannon is mentioned in the book 'History of Monroe County, Michigan' by John McLelland Buckley.

"THE LEGEND OF THE OLD CANNON
The accurate history of the ancient piece of British ordnance, which
stands in the public square in Monroe, cannot be written for the reason that none now living can remember the story of its capture or of any person who at any time knew the circumstances of its presence here.
The most familiar legend in regard to the old cannon which has become
the accepted version of a many times told tale, relates to one of the
incidents of the attacks by British and Indians upon the settlement
of Frenchtown and the subsequent sanguinary battle between them and the force of Kentucky troops under Winchester which met such
a deplorable fate. The old cannon is an iron six-pounder, bearing the
British coat-of-arms and the usual marks of the founder who cast the
piece. When it was first seen here by any living resident it was mounted on a heavy wooden gun-carriage minus the caisson and front wheels.
It is said to have been found at the bottom of the River Raisin, near
the site of the battle, which was on the north side of the river, now
partly covered by the plant of the River Raisin Paper Company, the
theory being that in crossing the ice with their artillery, consisting of six cannon, six-pounders, one of them broke through the ice into the river, which was several feet deep. It was left there, owing to the precipitate haste of the British in getting away from the scene who feared an immediate arrival of the forces of General Harrison from the south which were reported on the march. The old cannon remained in the river undiscovered for many years after the battle. It was finally resurrected and put into condition for use, and its career in the "piping times of peace " when its services were in demand for municipal and political demonstrations, pole raisings, Fourth of July celebrations and the like, constitutes its known history in connection with Monroe.
Another statement upon the same subject, based upon the recollections
of an old settler, has it that this cannon one of the number composing the small battery of the invaders, stationed upon the north side of the river when in action, was disabled, or its gunners so repeatedly picked off by the riflemen of the Kentuckians that it was abandoned, and when the troops and Indians left the scene of the surrender by Winchester this cannon was left behind and fell into the hands of the Americans, together with the bodies of five artillerists who successively served the gun and met the common fate. It was put into one of the large barns near the river and lay there neglected for a long time, when it was finally brought out and placed in the hands of the village authorities, eventually becoming city property. So little historic interest did this old relic possess in the minds of one of the mayors and so little sentiment possessed his spirit that a few years ago it was sold to a foundry to be melted up as old iron, to be afterwards redeemed and recovered by a few more patriotic citizens and, with its granite pedestal, placed in its present resting place. The inscription upon this stone base tells this part of the story in the following words: "Relic of the Battle of the River Raisin, January 18-22, 1813.""

In the History of Monroe County by Talcott Enoch Wing in 1890 this cannon is mentioned in a biography of Chirstian F. Beck
"CHRISTIAN F. BECK Was born in Wurtemburg, Germany, August 20, 1820. Settled in Monroe in 1846, worked at his trade, blacksmithing, until 1852. While ratifying the nomination of Franklin Pierce for the presidency, the old cannon which stands on the public square in front of the court house was prematurely discharged, killing Joseph Steviner and maiming Mr. Beck."
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building