Cherokee Boundary (1767) # 23 30
South Carolina historical marker along SC 14 in Greenville County.
Location: South Carolina, United States

In 1766-67 S.C. & N.C. negotiated with the Cherokee to establish a boundary between Indian land to the west and new settlement to the east. This north-south line ran past this point to N.C. and on to Va. In S.C. it ran north from near present-day Honea Path, crossed the Reedy River near present-day Princeton, and ended at the S.C.-N.C. line.

The Cherokee ceded all land east of the 1767 line to the colonies of S.C. and N.C. in 1786, when S.C. created its first counties, the line from the Reedy River to the S.C.-N.C. line south of Tryon, N.C. was the boundary for Greenville County between both Spartanburg and Laurens Counties. In 1793 the Greenville boundary shifted east to accommodate new settlers south of the Enoree River.

Erected 2005 by Greenville County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 23 30.)
Marker Name: Cherokee Boundary (1767)