Veterans Memorial, Siloam Springs, AR
Benton County Arkansas, Twins Springs Park, near the tri-state border.

TO ALL THAT SERVED
IN THE ARMED FORCES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
PAST PRESENT FUTURE

I came to Benton County because of the major Civil War Battle of Pea Ridge. Was actually doing the Missouri Counties of McDonald, Berry, and Newton. For some reason I traveled a bit farther south, and was glad I did. Found the local history museum, and Director, Don Warden in. We pored over maps, he requested some Missouri info. from me when I returned home, and he provided me with a map marked up with the monuments, markers, and historic high lites of this city. We spent a hour or two in historic bliss. If you ever get to Siloam Springs, AR visit the very well done museum. Located on 112 North Maxwell St.
The park where this memorial rests is an old Indian curing station. The springs here, they believe, had curing powers, and visited often. This area was once an Osage hunting ground, the region was settled by white pioneers in the 1830s. The city of Siloam Springs was platted in 1880. It also became a popular and prosperous summer health resort because of the reputed healing powers of the twin mineral springs.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
No specific wars mentioned - dedicated to "all who served", "past present and future"

In Honor Of: To All That Served in the Armed Forces.

see above.

Date of dedication: November 11, 1982.

Who Put it Here?: Sponsored by Disabled American Veterans, The American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Citizens of Siloam Springs.

Description of Memorial:
Residing in Twin Springs park, this stone structure with central marble flat stone face and small stone flower pot base front, is surrounded by an expanse of grass lawn, and several park benches.