Veterans Memorial, Odessa, MO
15S E 417409 N 4317312
Once the bustling town railroad depot, now a quiet city park, made better by a Boy Scout Eagle Project.

County of Memorial: Lafayette County.
Location of Memorial: 2nd St & Cobb St., Railroad Park, Odessa.

Monument Text:

Dedicated to all the men and women of this community who helped to preserve the freedom of this great nation.

A little about Odessa:
Odessa was platted, September 17, 1878 by Judge John Kirkpatrick, his wife, Sara, and a friend, Alexander R. Patterson. Incorporation occurred February 3, 1880. Odessa was first settled on the north side of what was then the Chicago and Alton railroad tracks. The town was named by T.B. Blackstone, C&A president, who, on a visit here, told people that the area surrounding the new town, reminded him of the wheat belt surrounding Odessa, Russia. Many of the early residents and buildings came from Mt. Hope three miles south.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: To All Men and Women of This Community Who helped Preserve Freedom

Marker Text:
Text is shown above, instead here, I would like to place a few words about my visit. As I have said in other waymarks, I travel to usually, 3 counties at a time. This trip to western Missouri was to be Lafayette, Ray and Carroll counties. Odessa was the first stop around 7am when I arrived here. Quiet town, "rush" hour was just beginning. Beautiful spring morning. I sat in this park awhile and planned my day. It was a great way to start. Lafayette county is full of historic markers, a major Civil War battle (Battle of the Hemp Bales) and the Missouri Confederate Home and Cemetery. The home and grounds are now a state park and many of the buildings, and of course the Cemetery are well kept and available for viewing.

Date of dedication: 1993

Who Put it Here?: Ryan Fish, Boy Scout Eagle Project, Troop #286

Description of Memorial:
Behind the trees and shrubs on the right background still is the railroad freight shed. Walkway becomes a circle around the monument stone and a water fountain. 4 stone benches on the otter edge of the circle. To the left a stone bird bath. Natural prairie flower garden borders the walk fron the road to the circle.