Look About Lodge - Bentlyville, Ohio
This Log structure was inspired by Old Faithfull Lodge, in Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in scenic South Chagrin Reservation, Look About Lodge is a beautiful log cabin built from more than 300 chestnut logs.

The Cleveland Natural Science Club presented plans to for a large log clubhouse to the Cleveland Metropolitan Park Board and obtained permission to use park property at this location. The Board applied to the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and received labor assistance to build this massive structure. By June 1938 the building was completed at a final cost of $26,000.

In 1993 the Cleveland Natural Science club turned over responsibility of the building to the Cleveland Metroparks, whose Outdoor Education Division now operates the building. The Cleveland Natural Science Club continues to hold its monthly meeting at Look About Lodge.

The building is constructed out of many historical materials including Chestnut Wood and Rocks from around the world that were used to make up the fire place.

Project type: Lodge

Date built or created: June 5, 1938