American Association, Limited, Office Building - Middlesboro, KY
17S E 256890 N 4054697
This building was built in 1890 to house the offices of the American Association, Limited, Company. It is located at 2215 Cumberland Ave. in Middlesboro, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Today the building houses the Bell County Tourist Commission and Visitors Center.

The historical marker out front reads:
"Mountain Vision

Alexander Arthur, 1846-1912, an outstanding figure in history of Middlesboro. He came here in 1885 to prospect, discovering coal and iron ore deposits. President of American Association, formed to carry out his plans for a mining and manufacturing city. Watts Steel and Iron Company was one of the largest concerns, having blast furnaces, brick works, steel mills.

1969 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 1227"

The historical marker a few streets away reads:
"Middlesborough

English colony founded in 1886 by Alexander Arthur. Project financed by English company, the American Association, because of timber and rich mineral deposits here. Almost 100,000 mountainous acres in Va., Tenn., and Ky. purchased for the settlement. Town was named for Middlesborough, England. Railroad to Knoxville and Cumberland Gap tunnel built by the company.

1968 Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways 832"
2215 Cumberland Ave
Middlesboro, KY USA
40965

County / Borough / Parish: Bell

Year listed: 1978

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Waring,Col. George H.: Style: Romanesque: Historic Person: Arthur,Alexander Alan

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Commerce/Trade: Business