Drummond Family Obelisk, Ocean Township, NJ
18T E 583253 N 4455483
The Drummond Cemetary on Wickapecko Drive in Ocean Township, contains this elaborate obelisk in memory of the Drummond family, who first settled this area in 1687.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This small cemetary sits on Wickapecko Road, just off Roseld Avenue. If it weren't for the blue historical marker, I would have missed this local piece of history.

The graves of the Drummond family, dating from 1794 to 1894, can still be found with their original markers, though many have been marred and rendered illegible by time. This beautiful obelisk was erected in their memories.
Wickapecko Road

Height: 12