West Point Cemetery - United States Military Academy - West Point, New York
Historic cemetery located at the United States Military Academy at West Point.
Location: New York, United States

In the WEST POINT CEMETERY, behind the chapel, the graves of enlisted men and civilians are side by side with those of Major Thayer and Generals Scott and Custer.  It contains, among others, the graves of Margaret Corbin, Revolutionary heroine, and Susan and Anna Warner, popular authors who lived on Constitution Island and whose kindliness in the early days of of the Academy eased the burden of homesick cadets.. - New York: A Guide to the Empire State, West Point section  pg 364.

The cemetery is now the final resting place for more than 6,000.  The cemetery had graves of the fallen from the Revolutionary War to the present.  The West Point Cemetery is not part the the national cemetery system but is administered similarly however with different eligibility rules for burial (former graduates, spouses, and others who have contributed to West Point) and more open rules for headstone markers.  For a more complete tour of the West Point Cemetery  see online tour compiled by the Department of History

Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 364