Old Cadet Chapel - United States Military Academy - West Point, New York
18T E 586353 N 4583434
N 41° 23.869 W 073° 58.020 18T E 586353 N 4583434 Quick Description: Historic chapel located in the West Point Cemetery.
Location: New York, United States

The OLD CADET CHAPEL, at the entrance to the reservation cemetery, originally built in 1837 on the site now occupied by Jefferson Hall, was reconstructed here in 1911.  The rectangular stone structure with its Roman Doric portico is a graceful example of the Renaissance Revival.  Most prominent in the interior is an oil painting by Robert M. Weir entitled Peace and War.  Black marble shields on the walls are inscribed in gold with the name, rank and date of birth and death of every Revolutionary general.  One, bearing only date of birth and rank, omits the name of Benedict Arnold. - New York: A Guide to the Empire State, West Point section  pg 364.

The Old Cadet Chapel remains much as described.  It is open daily from 8 am to 4 pm.  It is the site of many funerals and memorial services and also Lutheran church services each  Sunday.

Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 364