"RICHARD MAURICE BUCKE, M.D. 1837-1902" - London
This plaque commemorates the career of this pioneering doctor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A pioneer in the study and treatment of mental illness, Bucke was born in Norfolk, England and raised near here. He graduated from the McGill College medical school in 1862, after spending several adventure-filled years in the American West, and from 1877 until his death he served as superintendent of the London Asylum for the Insane. During his tenure at this hospital, Bucke attracted widespread attention for his progressive theories on emotional disorders and his innovative care of mental patients. Inspired by the writings of Walt Whitman, the American poet whose biography he later wrote, he also devoted himself to far-reaching philosophical speculations. With the publication in 1901 of his celebrated book, Cosmic Consciousness, Bucke became recognized as a leading interpreter of the mystical experience.

Address or location of plaque: Beside the Chapel of Hope, on the east side of the grounds of the psychiatric hospital on the east side of Highbury Avenue north of Dundas Street

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There is the nearby Chapel of Hope, but the good doctor's remains are elsewhere.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Excellent