James Habersham, Jr. - Savannah, GA
17S E 491524 N 3548848
James Habersham, Jr supported the war financially while his two brothers served in the military. He is entombed with his father, mother and wife in the Colonial Park Cemetery in Savannah, GA.

The historical marker describes James Habersham, Jr:

"James Habersham, Jr., merchant, actively opposed the revenue acts of Parliment in 1775. He served (as did John Habersham) on the board of Trustees created in 1785 to establish the University of Georgia, and was Speaker of the General Assembly in 1782 and 1784."

The tomb reads:

"1745 James Habersham 1808
Eldest son of Hon. James Habersham and Mary Bolton
and his Wife
Esther Wylly"

From the New Georgia Encyclopedia web site:

All three of Habersham's sons became actively involved in the Revolutionary movement. Joseph Habersham, in particular, became a zealous revolutionary in 1774, although his aging father expressed his own loyalty to Britain. The senior Habersham's death in 1775 prevented the painful family division from extending into the war years.

During those years Joseph and his younger brother, John, pursued careers in the Continental army that eclipsed the career of their elder brother, James Jr., who remained satisfied with political and financial involvement in the Revolution."

Patriot Name: James Habersham, Jr.

Type of Service Provided: Financial and political.

Cemetery Name: Colonial Park Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
"1745 James Habersham 1808 Eldest son of Hon. James Habersham and Mary Bolton and his Wife Esther Wylly"

Grave Marker Type: Brick and stone tomb

Historical Background:
All three of James Habersham Sr.'s sons became actively involved in the Revolutionary movement. Joseph Habersham, in particular, became a zealous revolutionary in 1774, although his aging father expressed his own loyalty to Britain. The senior Habersham's death in 1775 prevented the painful family division from extending into the war years. During those years Joseph and his younger brother, John, pursued careers in the Continental army that eclipsed the career of their elder brother, James Jr., who remained satisfied with political and financial involvement in the Revolution.