Sweat--Comings Company House - Richford, Vermont
Renovated residence
Location: Vermont, United States

This vernacular, two story, hip roofed Colonial Revival style duplex was built in 1909. It is on the edge of a residential neighborhood a few steps from Main Street in downtown Richford, across the street from the former Sweat-Comings furniture factory.

The address is 10-12 Powell Street. That's what's over the doors, that's what's on the sign identifying it as a rehab project, and that's the address listed in the NRHP.

The weird thing is that the house next door is #27; an odd number next door to an even number; on every other east-west street in town, houses on the south side are odd-numbered; evens are on the north side.

So why is this oddball even number on what is supposed to be the odd side? The basic answer is that it was moved.

The building was originally located across the street, next to the Sweat-Comings Company complex, as a boarding house for employees. In 1924, the plant expanded and this building was moved to its current site where it served as a dwelling for the Company watchman.

But that's only a partial explanation. Today, the address goes with the lot, not the structure. You move the house, you change the address. When did even-odd street numbering come into effect, and why did they exempt this one address?

Something like this could really mess up 911. Good thing it's right next to the fire station (one has to actually drive through the fire station lot to park at the rear of the building; note car in second picture).
10-12 (but on the odd side of) Powell Street
Richford, VT US