Museum of Southern History - Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 431367 N 3350363
This museum displays artifacts and memorabilia from the antebellum and Civil War periods. Exhibits include those on camp life, military equipment, and civilian personal items. The museum has an adjoining historical research library, with genealogical research assistance available.

One of the pictures included is the flag that was draped over Lincoln's coffin on its trip from Washington to Illinois. It was explained that on a regular basis, flags on the coffin were changed. 36 were in the original order. This is one of only three remaining flags.
Type of site: Museum

4304 Herschel Street
Jacksonville, Fl USA
32210

Phone Number: 904-388-3574

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
From I-95 go west on I-10; then take U.S. 17 sout to San Juan Avenue. Turn left, then go to first light (Herschel Street) and turn left an go 1 block.