Lincoln Burial Flag - Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 431367 N 3350363
This small but informative 25-year old museum, located minutes from I-10 off US 17, celebrates both the history and culture of daily life in the South during the 19th century.

The exhibits range from War Between the States to the home life of their Southern ancestors. They proudly display flags, weapons, medical and civilian items from the 1860’s, a time when this country was torn apart by the bloodiest war fought in our nation’s history.

One of their greatest possessions is a Stars and Bars flag that was on Abraham Lincoln's coffin as the train carrying his body sped through Springfield, Illinois, from Washington.

Randy Kerlin, a volunteer at the museum, explained that on a regular basis, flags on the coffin were changed.

This particular flag, folded and encased in a glass exhibit on the wall, is one of only three remaining from the original order of 36. It has 10 stars.

Along the edge on the backside you can see the names of Lincoln's relatives as it was handed down through the generations.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Location Notes:
4304 Herschel St Jacksonville FL 32210 904-388-3574 Open Tuesday-Saturday 10-4 (closed on legal holidays) $3.00 adults free for children under 16 with an adult From I-95 go west on I-10; then take U.S. 17 south to San Juan Avenue. Turn left, then go to first light (Herschel Street) and turn left an go 1 block.